Buy Now Pay Later | FREE Standard US Shipping Orders $40+ | Inclusive Skincare for Scalp
You learned about cells in high school biology class, but you probably didn’t learn about the fascinating ways cell functions can be involved in skincare!
We can take advantage of natural cell processes to create ingredients that protect and nourish skin. Let’s take a look at Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate and see how it works and why it’s good for your skin.
What is Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate?
To understand what Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate is, you should first know what lysis is. Lysis is the process of a cell breaking down into pieces. Sometimes lysis involves cells breaking themselves down, and other times it involves something else that breaks the cell down. A solution that contains some of these broken cell pieces is called a lysate.
But what is a ferment lysate? Fermentation is a process in which carbohydrates are broken down and turned into an alcohol or acid. There are several different types of fermentation, including fermentation used in making food (such as yogurt or pickles) and fermentation for alcoholic drinks. However, fermentation isn’t just about food and drinks. Fermented things can be used as ingredients in skincare products… and sometimes there are special bacteria that do the fermenting.
2. Protect, Repair and Regenerate
Lactobacillus is a type of bacteria that’s best known for producing lactic acid when it breaks down the carbohydrate glucose. It’s a type of “friendly bacteria” that’s good for your body. In fact, it’s already in your body right now, including living in your mouth and intestines to help you digest food.
Lactobacillus is often taken as a probiotic supplement because of its ability to improve digestive problems, but research has shown that it can also reduce symptoms of eczema.
Lactobacillus can have positive effects on skin, especially when it’s involved in fermentation.
So put all of that together and you get a picture of what Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate really is. According to EWG Skin Deep, Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate is “a lysate of the product obtained by the fermentation of Lactobacillus.”
What Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate does for your skin?
Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate helps create a healthy, thriving microbiome for your skin. That means your skin will have a significant amount of friendly bacteria and bacteria lysates that have protective and healing abilities. Lactobacillus ferment has been shown to protect skin by slowing down harmful bacteria growth. It also promotes new cell growth, which means your skin can heal faster from wounds and blemishes.
We use Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate in some of our skincare products. It’s one of the ingredients in our Face Solution. This solution was designed to soothe uncomfortable skin problems like redness, dryness, and acne, so we included Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate because of its ability to heal and condition skin. It’s also an ingredient in our Scalp Solution. Itchy, flaky scalp is a common skin issue, and this lysate can help calm itch and irritation so you can finally stop your scalp-scratching habit.
Lactobacillus is known for enhancing your gut health by making digestion easier and smoother. But it can also be known for the way it helps create lysates that give your skin what it deserves: a protective barrier and soothing relief from a variety of irritations. Now you know a little bit of the science behind this intriguing ingredient.
Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate